Robért Fresh Market Marigny — grocery stores near me in New Orleans, LA

Grocery stores near me in New Orleans, LA

Robért Fresh Market Marigny

4.3 (1,447 Google reviews)
Open now
  • Grocery Or Supermarket
  • Store

About Robért Fresh Market Marigny

Local chain of boutique grocers with a focus on local produce, meats & seafood, plus delivery.

Looking for grocery stores near me? Robért Fresh Market Marigny is listed in our New Orleans directory.

Contact & Location

Address
2222 St Claude Ave, New Orleans, LA 70117, USA New Orleans, LA

Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps

Hours

Weekly opening hours for Robért Fresh Market Marigny
Monday 7:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Tuesday 7:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Wednesday 7:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Thursday 7:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Friday 7:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Saturday 7:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Sunday 7:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Amenities & Services

  • Delivery
  • Wheelchair accessible

Google Reviews

4 months ago

Great prices on choice cuts of beef, a the wide selection of food items for a local market. I appreciate you try to keep the prices down and run specials often. The associates are friendly and the in house chefs offer up some of the best made New Orleans foods in the hot food section. Those are incredible dishes, fried fish, oven baked chicken, greens, cornbread dressing, peach cobler, bread pudding, you all get the picture. Additionally, I'm enjoying the fresh sushi. Thank you Robert's for providing a consitent quality shopping and eating expereince.

a month ago

They're quite proud of their prices... As in they are higher than practically any other store in the city but considering that this area is a veritable food desert they kind of have the ability to get away with such things. Grateful for the fresh produce options and also their rotisserie chickens are pretty solid for 8 bucks or whatever it is.

a month ago

If you’re looking for pretty flowers for mom, Robert’s in the Marigny has really pricing and fantastic service! Thank you Royale!

2 months ago

I had a very uncomfortable and escalating experience at this store that needs to be addressed. On April 26, 2026 at approximately 8:15 PM, I handed the cashier cash directly, and she took it from my hand. However, when returning my change, she refused to hand it back to me and instead placed it on the counter. When I asked why, she said she “couldn’t reach that far,” even though she had just reached out to take my money moments before. That explanation didn’t make sense and felt intentional. As I calmly questioned this, a security guard stepped in and told me, “you better get out of here before I call the police.” I was not being aggressive—I was simply asking about how I was being treated. Being threatened with police over that was unnecessary and humiliating. In addition, the individual working at the customer service desk was also dismissive and treated me in a disrespectful manner during this visit, which added to the overall experience. This experience also raises serious concerns about how different customers are treated. Based on what I’ve seen, individuals who are Black or appear to be lower income or possibly homeless seem to be treated with less respect. Everyone deserves to be treated with dignity. I hope management takes this seriously and addresses it.

2 weeks ago

Loved this market! We had a little bit of everything - the salad bar, sandwich trays, fried chicken - and were super impressed! Loved everything we got. Definitely recommend!

Common Questions

Quick answers about finding places near me.

What is the phone number for Robért Fresh Market Marigny?

Call Robért Fresh Market Marigny at (504) 262-8888.

What are the hours for Robért Fresh Market Marigny in New Orleans?

Monday: 7:00 AM – 9:00 PM Tuesday: 7:00 AM – 9:00 PM Wednesday: 7:00 AM – 9:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.

Where is Robért Fresh Market Marigny located?

Robért Fresh Market Marigny is located at 2222 St Claude Ave, New Orleans, LA 70117, USA.

Is Robért Fresh Market Marigny open now?

Yes, Robért Fresh Market Marigny is currently open according to Google Places hours.

How do I get directions to Robért Fresh Market Marigny?

Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to Robért Fresh Market Marigny in New Orleans, LA.

What is the rating for Robért Fresh Market Marigny?

Robért Fresh Market Marigny has a 4.3 star rating based on 1,447 Google reviews.

Is Robért Fresh Market Marigny a good grocery stores near me option?

Yes. Robért Fresh Market Marigny is listed in our grocery stores near me directory for New Orleans, LA with ratings, hours, and directions.